Private Privacy Policy Lessons

Privacy Policy

The Music Teachers Network (“MTN” or “we”) takes your privacy seriously. We have set up the following privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) to protect the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy explains how your information is protected, collected and used. Please check back often as this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Information We Collect:

In order to provide our service, MTN collects the personal information you transmit to us when you register with MTN. We collect your name, phone number, email address, and physical address for billing purposes and account authentication.

MTN collects standard web entries. We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information and the page you request. Our web logs help us to diagnose problems with our server, administer our site and to otherwise provide our service to you and the public. We also use information for the following general business purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide statistical reporting for internal and external clients.

Depending on your profile and submissions, we may collect personal information that you provide to MTN. We collect information you provide as profile entries, job applications, comments, feedback, communication with us or with other users via our website forums. Accordingly, please do not post any personal information that you expect to keep private.

All comments or other postings are stored in our database, even after “deletion,” and may be archived elsewhere. Our web logs and other records are stored indefinitely. Registered users of MTN can edit their personal profile and information through the account homepage. Although we make good faith efforts to store the information you submit in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, we cannot guarantee complete security.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer which is ready for future access when you return to a web site. We may use cookies to tailor and improve the content we deliver to you while you are on our site. The cookies do not contain or capture any personal information. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when a site is attempting to send you a cookie, and then you can accept or refuse the cookie. Your decision to refuse cookies from MTN will not prevent you from using our site, but may limit your ability to take advantage of some of our advanced features.

Third Party Advertisers and External Links

MTN may accept advertisements from third party advertisers or provide links to external web sites. Each third party advertiser or web site may have its own privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other web sites. These third parties may place cookies on your browser when you visit our site. Any third party cookies are subject to the privacy policy of the company placing them and not MTN.

Release of Information

MTN is in the business of connecting people seeking services with people providing services.  In order to do that, we charge a fee.  By using the MTN website and services, people providing services can expect to have their contact and profile information shared with people seeking services.  People seeking services can expect to have their contact information shared with the people providing services when we have the permission of the people seeking services.

MTN does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view an ad. Except as otherwise expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not rent, sell, disclose or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested or we have your permission.

MTN may disclose information about its users if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process. We may release your personal information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Security

MTN takes your security seriously and takes all reasonable steps to protect your information. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any firewalls or secure server software we may employ.

Children

MTN’s services are not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Our terms of use specifically prohibit anyone using our MTN’s services from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to MTN represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

“Do Not Track” Signals

To provide its services and ensure the quality of services for all other users, MTN may need to be able to verify your identity and collect personally identifiable information and information about how you engage with MTN’s services. If you employ “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide you the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of  information about your online activities over time, MTN will nevertheless continue collecting the information identified under the heading “Information We Collect,” above.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and revised to make sure we continue to serve the best interests of our users. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Policy on our website at http://www.musicteachersnetwork.com/privacy-policy/ so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

MTN will try to address any concerns about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices; please email us at [email protected]

Effective: August 25, 2015